Pupil achievement recognised through awards dinner and assemblies

During the last week of the winter term the sporting achievements of pupils was recognised through an awards assembly and the first joint hockey and rugby awards dinner.

The awards dinner, which involved over 200 pupils from Year 8 to Year 14, was attended by Luke Marshall and Andrew Warwick of Ulster Rugby and Ireland hockey star, Shirley McKay. They were on hand to present pupils with their awards and share some advice on their respective sports.

A full list of the award winners is shown below.

SENIOR AWARDS ASSEMBLY

HOCKEY AWARDS

Senior Colours

​Ellen Heggan   Ellie Maguire  Andrea Woodside

Re-awards

Hannah Best   Emily Lavery   Sarah O’Neill

Amy Campbell  Amber Marcus  Jemma Russell

Jill Carmichael  Ellen McCarlie  Petra Surplus

Lauren Ferguson  Jenna McCarlie

(Awarded at Sportspersons Dinner)

Player of the Year Awards

R Christie Cup for Year 11 Player of the Year – Ellie Maguire

Year 11 Most Improved – Alex Lyle & Ellen Lyle

R Christie Cup for Year 12 Player of the Year – Georgia Nelson

J Christie Cup for Most Improved Hockey Player – Ellen Heggan

The Larne Ladies Cup for Senior Player of the Year – Jill Carmichael

RUGBY AWARDS  

Junior Colours

Scott Alexander  Andrew Gault  Tom Meban

Elliot Bareham  Justin Henry  Aaron O’Sullivan

Jamie Bell   Matt Herron   Josh Walker

Cain Cooke   Ben Hodge   Jack Wallace

Reuben Davison  Jayden Martlew  Rory Williamson

Tyler Drennan  Stuart McAlister  Robin Wynn

Bradley Flynn

Senior Colours 

Callum Adair   Andrew Herron  Jack Moore

Caelan Campbell  Jack Lough   Kris Wilson

Robbie Doey   Sam Lyle

Re-awards   

John Andrews  Aaron Gallagher  Luke McKay

Tre Britton   Euan Glenn   Jamie Ross

Glenn Carson   Ben Hamilton  Jason Ward

Steven Dickey  Jakob Holst   Jack Withers

Robbie Ferguson  Jordan McIlhinney

(Awarded at Sportspersons Dinner)

Player of the Year Awards

Maxwell Trophy for Medallion Player of the Year – Robin Wynn

Medallion Most Improved – Reuben Davison

The Rugby Club Cup for the Clubman of the Year – Stuart McAlister

R Christie Cup for Most Improved Rugby Player – Kris Wilson

R Christie Cup for 2nd XV Player of the Year – Luke McKay

The 1st XV Cup for Player of the Year – Aaron Gallagher

CROSS COUNTRY AWARDS

Senior Colours

Kelly Patterson

Junior Colours

Jane-Anne Carson  David Humphrey

Inter-House Cross-Country Championship

Winners of the Jeffrey Maxwell Memorial Cup –  Drumalis

Collected by – Scott Alexander & Jane-Anne Carson

NETBALL

Interhouse Netball Championship

Winners of the Craig Cup – Drumalis

Collected by – Ellen Lyle

PTA Cup for Netball Player of the year – Georgia Nelson

MUSIC

Senior Colours

Taylor Black   Isaac Holst   Avianne Porter

Jamie Clements  Leah King   Adam Smith

Matthew Clenaghan Regan McKay  Bence Tasnadi

Karen Currie   Kallie McKeown  Shaun-Lee Watson

Amy Graham   Courtney Murray

Re-awards

Rebecca Ayre  Megan Cross   Lucy Kane

James Beggs  Chloe Haddock  Emma McAlister

Hannah Best   Jakob Holst   Luke McKay

Ashleigh Brennan  Katherine Houston

Honours Blazer 

Rory Madden  Cara McIlroy  Emily Turner

Arian McCallion

Plaques for Sporting Achievement Outside of School

Katie-Lee Houston – 2nd Ulster Schools’ Show Jumping Championships

Joel Peoples – 2nd Ulster Schools’ Show Jumping Championships

Lucy Kane – Sailing – RYA Northern Ireland Squad

Matthew Carson – Football – Northern Ireland U15 Squad

Re-award

Abby Williamson – Sailing – RYA High Performance Academy

Rory Williamson – Sailing – Irish Champion

Kelly Patterson – Sailing – RYA Northern Ireland Squad

Jamie Clements – Swimming – Ulster Schools’ Champion

Jayden Kyle – Indoor Bowls – Northern Ireland U18 and U25 Squad

Katerine Houston – Northern Ireland U18 and U25 Squad

Rhys Devlin – Dance – All Ireland U18 Hip Hop Solo Champion

JUNIOR AWARDS ASSEMBLY

HOCKEY

Junior Colours

Katie Allen   Eva Conway   Erin Mitchell

Keeva Bell   Beth Fugard   Morgan Moore

Brooke Black  Aimee McKenzie  Hannah Reid

Monica Cameron  Katie McNeilly  Grace Sittlington

Anna Campbell  Erin Millar

Inter-House Hockey Championship

Winners of the Anne Laing Shield – Curran & Gardenmore

Collected by – Kacey Stewart & Isla Allen

(Awarded at Sportspersons Dinner)

The Millennium Cup for the Year 8 Player of the Year – Isla Allen

Year 8 Most Improved – Lauren McKeown

T Christie Cup for Year 9 Player of the Year – Hannah Shaw

Year 9 Most Improved – Skye Campbell-Moorhead

The McMurray Cup for the Junior Player of the Year –Keeva Bell

Year 10 Most Improved – Erin Mitchell

RUGBY

Certificate of Achievement

Jonathan Grant  Cian Ferguson

(Awarded at Sportspersons Dinner)

Year 8 Player of the Year – Thomas Patton

Year 8 Most Improved – Ashton Richmond

J Christie Cup for Year 9 Player of the Year – Luke Farquhar

Year 9 Most Improved – Joel Hunter

A Christie Cup for Year 10 Player of the Year – Jonathan Grant

CROSS COUNTRY AWARDS

Certificate of Achievement

Rhys McManus  Isla Allen

Charlie Patterson  Abbie Clements

Josh Montgomery  Katie Allen

Inter-House Cross Country Championship

Winners of the Jeffrey Maxwell Memorial Cup – Drumalis

Collected by – Ethan Simpson & Keeva Bell

D Ervine cup for most outstanding individual performance – 

Josh Montgomery – LGS’s top finisher at the District Championships

NETBALL

Interhouse Netball Championship

Winners of the Craig Cup – Gardenmore

Collected by –  Anna Campbell

Plaques for Sporting Achievement Outside of School

Tyler Houston – 2nd Ulster Schools’ Show Jumping Championships

Anna Jackson – 2nd Ulster Schools’ Show Jumping Championships

Sam Jackson – 2nd Overall Ulster Interschool’s Show Jumping

Zoe Whitford – RYA Northern Ireland Squad

Charlie Patterson – RYA Northern Ireland Squad

Matthew Liddle – RYA Northern Ireland Squad

Re-award

Joshua Kane – RYA Northern Ireland Squad

Anna Campbell – Swimming – Ulster Schools’ Bronze Medal

Website Designed & Hosted by Web Solutions NI

louboutin sale, christian louboutin outlet, louboutin outlet, christian louboutin sale, louis vuitton outlet, louis vuitton sale, mulberry outlet, mulberry sale, mulberry factory shop, michael kors outlet, michael kors outlet online, michael kors factory outlet, kate spade outlet, kate spade sale, kate spade outlet locations, kate spade promo code,
louboutin sale, christian louboutin sale, christian louboutin outlet, christian louboutin uk, louboutin shoes, louis vuitton outlet, louis vuitton sale, louis vuitton uk, louis vuitton bags uk, michael kors outlet, michael kors outlet online, michael kors handbags outlet, michael kors bags outlet, kate spade outlet, kate spade handbags outlet, kate spade sale, kate spade promo code, mulberry outlet, mulberry outlet uk, mulberry sale, mulberry bags sale